is an edible extract from a seed produced by the African-native, "Shea" tree (Botanical Name: Vitellaria paradoxa
). Dating back thousands of years to Ancient Egypt (also referred to as "Kemet"
) through to present day, Shea Butter is commonly used cosmetically, therapeutically and even medicinally.
It is a powerful, anti-inflammatory & anti-aging moisturizer rich in vitamins A, E, F as well as oleic acid (an omega-9 fatty acid), making it ideal for skin healing. We only use Grade A (raw and unrefined), naturally organic and wild-crafted Shea Butter from Ghana in our products, as some skin conditions may require a more pure extract to fully heal.